Just read this article, kinda scary...
[…] http://reason.com/blog/2010/05/20/illinois-where-videotaping-on
with this reasoning, if a person were to be caught on a police dashboard cam doing something illegal than the video from the cam shouldnt be admissable because the person didnt consent to being taped.
call me ignorant and lazy, but I cant seem to find the law itself that states this. Does any one now which law it is, or combination of laws an where to find it/them?
The legislature was thoughtful enough to add in an exemption to the evaesdropping statute to cover when police officers videotape you during a stop. 720 ILCS 5/14-3(h) of the Criminal Code provides an exception for:

"h) Recordings made simultaneously with the use of an in-car video camera recording of an oral conversation between a uniformed peace officer, who has identified his or her office, and a person in the presence of the peace officer whenever (i) an officer assigned a patrol vehicle is conducting an enforcement stop; or (ii) patrol vehicle emergency lights are activated or would otherwise be activated if not for the need to conceal the presence of law enforcement.

For the purposes of this subsection (h), “enforcement stop” means an action by a law enforcement officer in relation to enforcement and investigation duties, including but not limited to, traffic stops, pedestrian stops, abandoned vehicle contacts, motorist assists, commercial motor vehicle stops, roadside safety checks, requests for